Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Georgia Reptiles and Amphibians

Home | Georgia Native Reptiles | Venomous Snakes of Georgia | Venomous Snakes of Georgia Pictures | Non-Venomous Snakes of Georgia Pictures | Amphibians of Georiga Pictures | Turtles of Georiga Pictures | Lizards and Alligators of Georiga Pictures | Reptile and Amphibian Habitats | Herp trip April 2005 | Pictures of Myself and some Friends | About Me | My Herp Life List | Favorite Links | Contact Me
My Herp Life List

Amphibia (Amphibians)

 

Order Caudata (Salamanders)

Marbled Salamander (Ambystoma opacum)

Southern Dusky Salmander (Desmognathus auriculatus)

Northern Dusky Salmander (Desmongnathus fuscus)

Southern Two-lined Salmander (Euryca bislineata)

Northern Red Salamander (Psudotriton rubber)

Northern Slimy Salamander (Plethodan glutinousus)

Southern Slimy Salamander (Plethodan grobmani)

 

Order Salientia (Frogs and Toads) 

Northern Cricket Frog (Acris crepitanus)

Southern Cricket Frog (Acris gryllus)

American Toad (Bufo americnus)

Oak Toad (Bufo quercicus)

Southern Toad (Bufo terrestris)

Fowler’s Toad (Bufo woodhousei)

Eastern Narrow-mouthed Frog (Gastrophryne carlinensis)

Cope’s Treefrog (Hyla chrysoscelis)

Common Grey Treefrog (Hyla versicolor)

Green Treefrog (Hyla cineraea)

Squirrel Treefrog (Hyla squirella)         

Little Grass Frog (Limnaoedus ocularis)

Cuban Treefrog (Osteopilus sptentrionalis)

Mountain Chorus Frog (Pseudacris brachyphona)

Spring Peeper (Pseudacris crucifer)

Southern Chorus Frog (Pseudacris nigrita)

Ornate Chorus Frog (Pseuacris ornate)

Upland Chorus Frog (Psudacris triseriata friamrum)

Bullfrog (Rana catesbeian)

Green Frog (Rana clamitauns)

Pig Frog (Rana grylio)

River Frog (Rana heckscheri)

Southern Leopard Frog (Rana sphenocephala)

Eastern Spadfoot Toad (Scaphiopus holbrookii)

 

 

Reptilia (Reptiles)

 

Order Crocodylia (Crocodiles)

American Alligator (Alligator mississippiensis)

 

Order Testudines  (Turtles)

Common Snaping Turtle (Chelydra serpentine)

Eastern River Cooter (Chyrysemys concinna)

Florida Cooter (Chrysemys floridana)

Eastern/Southern Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta)

Yellow-Bellied/Red-eared Slider (Chrysemys scripta)

Gopher Tortoise (Gopherus polyphemus)

Striped Mud Turtle (Kinosternon bauri)

Eastern Mud Turtle (Kinosternon subrubrum)

Florida Redbelley Turtle (Pseudemys nelsoni)

Stinkpot (Sternotherus odoratus)

Eastern Box Turtle (Terrapene Carolina)

Florida Softshell Turtle (Trionyx ferox)

 

Order Squamata; suborder Lacertilia (Lizards)

Green Anole (Anolis carolinensis)

Cuban Brown Anole (Anolis sagrei)

Six-lined Racerunner (Cnemidophorus sexlineatus)

Mole Skink (Eumeces egregious)

Five-Lined Skink (Eumeces fasciatus)

Southeastern Five-lined Skink (Eurmeces inexpectatus)

Broad-headed Skink (Eumeces laticeps)

Ground Skink (Scincella lateralis)

Mediterranean Gecko (Hemidactylus turcicus)

Common Iguana (Iguana iguana)

Eastern Fence Lizard (Sceloporus undulates)

Island Glass Lizard (Ophisauru compressus)

Eastern Glass Lizard (Ophisauru ventralis)

 

Order Squamata; suborder Serpentes (Snakes)

Eastern Worm Snake (Carphophis amoenus)

Northern Black Racer (Coluber constrictor constrictor)

Brown-chinned Black Racer (Coluber constrictor helvigularis)

Everglades Black Racer (Coluber constrictor paludicola)

Southern  Black Racer (Coluber constrictor priapus)

Southern Ringneck Snake (Diadophis punctatus punctatus

Northern Ringneck Snake (Diadophis punctatus edwardsi)

Corn Snake (Elaphe guttata guttata)

Black Rat Snake (Elaphe obsoleta obsoleta)

Grey Rat Snake (Elaphe obsolete spiloides)

Eastern Mud Snake (Farancia abacura abacura)

Eastern Kingsnake (Lampropeltis getulus getulus)

Black Kingsnake (Lampropeltis getulus nigra)

Florida Kingsnake (Lampropeltis getulus floridana)

Eastern Milk Snake (Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum)

Red Bellied Water Snake (Nerodia erythrogaster erythrogaster)

Banded Water Snake (Nerodia fasciata fasciata)

Florida Water Snake (Nerodia fasciata pictiventris)

Northern Water Snake (Nerodia sipedon sipedon)

Midland Water Snake (Nerodia sipedon pleuralis)

Brown Water Snake (Nerodia taxispilota)

Rough Green Snake (Opheodrys aestivus)

Queen Snake (Regia septemuvittata)

Northern Brown Snake (Storeria dekayi)

Eastern Ribon Snake (Thamnophis sauritus)

Eastern Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis)

Smooth Earth Snake (Virginia valeriae)

 

Venomous Snakes

Southern Copperhead (Agkistrodon contortrix contortrix)

Northern Copperhead (Agkistrodon contortrix mokeson)

Eastern Cottonmouth/Water Moccasin (Agkistrodon piscivorus piscivorus)

Florida Cottonmouth/Water Moccasin (Agkistrodon piscivorus conanti)

Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake (Crotalus adamantues)

Canebrake Rattlesnake (Crotalus horridus atricaudatus)

Eastern Coral Snake (Micrurus fulvius)

picture_0102.jpg
Found in Murray County, Ga

Canebrake Rattlesnake (Crotalus horridus atricaudatus)



Live and Let Live

All photos are taken by myself unless noted otherwise. All photos are Copyright 2005. If you would like to use any just email me and I will be happy to let anyone use them.

 

Disclaimer!!! Please do not do anything you see me do on this website. These are very dangerous animals and I understand the risk of working with them. The bite from some of these animals can easily kill me or do extreme harm. If you do want to get into venomous herpeculture please do as much research as possible about them before considering working with them. Also I would suggest getting proper training from professional before working with them too.